Privacy Policy 

 
 

Last updated: October 12th, 2020

Our Commitment to Privacy

​WorkRails Inc. (“WorkRails”, “we”, “our” or “us) values its customers and clients and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to website at www.workrails.com (the “Website”). The terms and conditions described in this Privacy Policy apply to our Website, including any content, functionality, and services offered on or through the Website (collectively, the “Service’), whether as a visitor or a registered user.  The policy also applies to other websites (public or password-restricted) controlled by WorkRails that link to the Website or post this Privacy Policy.  

The Privacy Policy describes what personal and other information we collect, how it is collected, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures.  However, the policy does not apply to information collected by any third-party websites, plug-ins or applications to which we provide links, to information provided to, or collected by, third-parties through cookies, web beacons, or other third-party technologies served during your visit to the Website 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Use [https://www.workrails.com/terms].  By visiting the Website or accessing the Services, you agree that your personal information will be treated as described in this Privacy Policy.   Your use of our Website and the Services, and any dispute, is subject to our Terms of Use, including applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, your option is not to visit the Website or use the Services.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to check the most recent modification date (listed above) to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our handling of your Personal Information. Your continued use of the Website or the Services after any changes signifies your express consent to any such changes. If you do not agree to such changes, you must immediately stop using the Website and the Services. 

Personal Information

​Personal Information is information about you that you provide to us that, alone or in combination, identifies a natural person.  Personal information includes, for example, your name, email address, phone number and other identifying information that is not otherwise publicly available. The legal definition of Personal Information depends on your physical location and may include other types of information. Only the legal definition that applies to your physical location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

Services Sales Platform

Our all-in-one “Services Sales Platform” is an enterprise service that enables our business customers to streamline the sales process onto a single and simple platform.  Access to the Services Sales Services is password-restricted and available only to Authorized Users of our business customers.      

What Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It?

​You can browse the Website without providing us with any information, and providing Personal Information is entirely voluntary, although your IP address and non-personally identifying browser information will be automatically collected as described below. 

Authorized representatives of our business clients will need to provide certain Personal Information (including name, phone number, email address, title and affiliation) to register with us and establish and account to access the services and information made available on Sales Services Platform.  These Authorized Users will also be asked to establish a unique login ID and password to access the platform.  

Do We Use Cookies or other Tracking Technologies?

​Cookies are small data files that are commonly stored on your device when you browse and use websites and online services. We use cookies to improve the Website and Services, for example by remembering you when you return; to provide, analyze, understand and enhance the use of our services; to enforce our terms; to prevent fraud; to improve the Website’s performance, monitor visitor traffic and actions on the Website; and to understand interactions with our emails, marketing, and online ads on third party sites.  For example, when you visit the Website, we use session cookies to allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are viewing the Website. Users who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies (described below) will be able to browse the Website but may not have full functionality.

The Website uses Google Analytics to help us manage and improve the Website and Services. Google provides a Browser Add-On that allows you to opt-out by downloading and installing the add-on for your web browser. This is available here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.. 

We may also use other analytics providers to collect non-personal information to help us improve our Website and the Services and your user experience.

Log files, IP addresses and information about your computer

​Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when you visit the Website we automatically receive the URL of the Website from which you came and the Website to which you are going when you leave. We also receive the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, email patterns, as well as the name of your ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help us improve the Website and Services.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

​We will take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, we use commercially accepted security technology to protect payment information (e.g., credit and debit cards).  However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

For Authorized Users of the Sales Services Platform, you are requested not to provide your password to another person.  We cannot be responsible for a data breach or other incident if a password is used by unauthorized persons. If you are no longer an Authorized User, please inform us so that we may close your account and delete your personal information.  

We will retain your personal information in active files or systems as long as needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected, to provide the services or products you or the associated merchant client requested, or as otherwise may be required by law.

Do We Disclose Personal Information to Third Parties?

​​We may disclose Personal information to authorized service providers, which are third parties who provide a service to us. These third parties will only be allowed to use your Personal Information in accordance with our instructions and not for any other purposes.  They are also required to keep your information confidential and secure.

Further, we may share your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies and terms, detect or prevent fraud, security or technical issues, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention. Because our servers that store your information are located in the United States, your information may be available to US government entities or agencies under a lawful court order or other legal process in the United States.  We do not provide your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing or promotional or other independent businesses purposes.  

​If our assets are merged with or purchased by a third party, your Personal Information will be transferred to that third party.

Third Party Websites and Links

​Our Website may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by us, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate third party information. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy and terms of service, which may differ from ours. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Website.

Do Not Track

Some web browsers and devices allow you to broadcast a preference that your activities online not be tracked.  At this time, the Website does not honor “do not track” signals.

Located in the United States

WorkRails is located in the United States and the Website and Services are hosted in the United States.  If you are visiting our Website and accessing the content or services from outside the United States, including but not limited to Canada, please be aware and understand that your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information remains secure. By accessing the Website and using our Services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.  Note also that your personal information may be available to the US Government or its agencies under legal process in the United States.

Your Rights as a Visitor from the European Economic Area (EEA)

​If we collect the Personal Information of EEA residents, we advise that your Personal Information will be transferred to and processed in the United States, which has data protection laws that are different than those in your country and may not be as protective. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. Our legal basis for collecting and using your Personal Information or information is to do so with your consent; where we need the Personal Information for performance of a contract, or where the collection and use is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect the Personal Information in question. If we collected your Personal Information with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

You also have the right to:

  • Access your Personal Information;
  • Delete, or request deletion of, your Personal Information;
  • Object to or restrict processing of your Personal Information;
  • Request portability of your Personal Information;
  • Complain to your local data protection authority at any time;
  • Object to automated decision making; and
  • Update your Personal Information.

 

To withdraw consent or exercise these rights, please:

  • Contact us as provided below; or
  • Adjust your preferences through the Account preferences.

 

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If we ask you to provide Personal Information to us to comply with a legal requirement or enter into a contract, we will inform you of this and let you know whether providing us with your Personal Information is required and if not, the consequences of not sharing your personal data with us.

​Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Information in reliance on our or a third party’s legitimate interests and those interests are not already described above, we will let you know what those legitimate interests are.

We endeavor to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We also take steps to minimize the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive or special categories of Personal Information about you.

Where WorkRails is considered a Data Processor, we will cooperate with the relevant Data Controller to fulfill a request to provide information on what Personal Information is collected about an individual and/or to withdraw the individual’s consent. We will also timely inform the relevant Data Controller if we learn of a breach or unauthorized disclosure of Personal Information.

To withdraw consent or exercise these rights, please contact us via email at support@workrails.com. 

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal information in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority (also known as Data Protection Authority) or other appropriate governmental authority in your EEA Member State.  A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

Your Rights as a Visitor from Canada   

If we collect the Personal Information of Canadian residents, we advise that your Personal Information will be transferred to and processed in the United States.  We take appropriate steps to comply with applicable Canadian data privacy requirements, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  Note, however, that personal information stored or processed outside of Canada, including in the United States or another foreign country, may not be subject to the PIPEDA. In addition, Personal Information stored or processed outside of Canada is subject to the laws of that country and may be available to the government of the country in which the Personal Information or the entity controlling it is located pursuant to a lawful order in that jurisdiction.

Residents of Canada may request access to their Personal Information.  To make a request, please contact us via email at support@workrails.com

Your Information Choices

Accessing and Changing Your Account Information - ​You can review the Personal Information you provided to the Website and make changes to your account including your email and contact preferences by logging in to your account profile on the Services Sales Platform. Please be aware that even after your request for a change is processed, we may, for a time, retain residual information about you in its backup and/or archival copies of its database.

You may access, modify, correct or delete your Personal Information by emailing us at info@workrails.com. We may retain copies of your information in our archives. We also retain de-identified or aggregated data for internal business purposes.

Closing Your Account - ​If you close your account, your account will be terminated. We may retain certain data for analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. To request that we close your account and remove your information from the Website, please send your request to info@workrails.com. Please send your request using an email account that you have registered with us under your name.

Cookies - You have the ability to opt-out of certain cookies by going to the Cookie Preferences of your browser.  Also, you can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at www.allaboutcookies.org.  If you choose to disable cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our Website or Services.

Unsubscribe - You may unsubscribe from receiving our email newsletters or marketing information by clicking “unsubscribe” on the messages you receive from us. You also may unsubscribe from notifications and updates on work assignments by setting your account to ‘Do not disturb’ (vacation mode) or by canceling your account.

Children’s Privacy

​We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). The Website is directed to users who are at least 13 years old or older, and we do not knowingly collect any information from users under 13. If you believe your child has provided Personal Information to the Website, please contact us as described below.

Contacting Us

Please contact us with any questions about this Privacy Policy.

WorkRails, Inc.

Email: support@workrails.com